MIAA individual tennis champions crowned

MIAA HEADER

MIAA individual tennis champions crowned


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

Titles are secured as tournaments concluded in the A, B and C Conferences

With the team championship settled last week, the top tennis players in the MIAA, in the A, B and C Conferences took to the courts this week to determine the individual champions in each class.

Competitions were held at No. 1, No. 2 and No. 3 singles, as well as No. 1 and No. 2 doubles.

In the A Conference tournament, held at Gilman, the finals came down to a rematch of last week’s team finals, as Gilman and Calvert Hall squared off in all five matches. The host Greyhounds took home three titles and the Cardinals captured two.

In the B Conference tournament held at Indian Creek, team champion Severn won three individual crowns, while Archbishop Spalding and Archbishop Curley had one each.

The C Conference tournament was host by Annapolis Area Christian and Indian Creek came up one championship of a clean sweep, as the Eagles captured four crowns. The other went to host AACS.

Below are the brackets and complete results from all three conferences:

MIAA A Tournament @ Gilman







#1  SINGLES









#4 Michelson, McDonogh




Monday 2:45 Michelson 6-3, 6-0

#5 Dovel, Mt. St. Joe





Tuesday 2:45 Thompson 6-1, 6-2
#1 Thompson, Gilman


Monday 2:45 Thompson 6-1, 6-1
#8 Hallock, Friends











Thursday 3:30
#3 Lombadri, Calvert Hall

Thompson 6-1, 6-2

Monday 2:45 Lombardi 6-1, 6-4 Champion
#6 Oula, St. Paul's




Tuesday 2:45 Lombardi 6-2, 6-2
#2 Magee, Boys' Latin



Monday 2:45 White 7-5, 6-4

#7 White, Loyola





















#2  SINGLES









#4 Trone, St. Paul's




Monday 2:45 Trone 4-6, 6-1, 6-0

#5 Barrett, Friends





Tuesday 2:45 Willenberg 6-1, 6-1
#1 Willenberg, Calvert Hall


Monday 2:45 Willenberg 6-0, 6-1
#8 Haislip, Mt. St. Joe











Thursday 3:30
#3 Milmoe, Loyola

Willenberg 6-3, 6-2

Monday 2:45 Milmoe 6-2, 1-6, 6-4 Champion
#6 Berg, Friends




Tuesday 2:45 Jun 6-0, 6-0
#2 Jun, Gilman



Monday 2:45 Jun 6-1, 6-1

#7 Ullrich, Boys' Latin















#3  SINGLES









#4 Walters, McDonogh




Monday 2:45 Walters 6-1, 6-0

#5 Zejmas, Friends





Tuesday 2:45 Boucher 6-2, 6-0
#1 Boucher, Gilman


Monday 3:30 Boucher 6-2, 6-2
#8 Bright, Mt. St. Joe











Thursday 3:30
#3 Polun, Loyola

  Castellanos 6-4, 6-4

Monday 3:30 Polun 6-2, 3-6, 6-1   Champion
#6 Hurlbrink, St. Paul's




Tuesday 3:30 Castellanos 6-2, 6-4
#2 Castellanos, Calvert Hall



Monday 3:30 Castellanos 6-0, 6-2

#7 Meister, Boys' Latin















#1  Doubles









#4 Culiner/Angotti, St. Paul's




Monday 3:30 Hennessy/Staczek 6-3, 6-1

#5 Hennessy/Staczek, Loyola





Wednesday 2:45 Walters/Manuvar 6-2, 6-2
#1 Walters/Manuvar, Gilman


Monday 3:30 Walters/Manuvar 6-0, 6-1
#8 Clatchey/Peyla, Mt. St. Joe











Thursday 3:30
#3 Stellmann/McWilliams, Boys' Latin

Walters/Manuvar 3-6,  6-2, 6-3

Monday 3:30 Stellmann/McWilliams 6-3, 6-4 Champion
#6 Evans/Sawyer, McDonogh




Wednesday 2:45 Hewes/Salotto 6-1, 7-6
#2 Hewes/Salotto, Calvert Hall



Monday 3:30 Hewes/Salotto 6-1, 6-0

#7 Madsen/Schulhof, Friends















#2  Doubles









#4 Warns/Carr, St. Paul's




Tuesday 2:45 Shaw/Sobkov 6-0, 6-0

#5 Shaw/Sobkov, Gilman





Wednesday 2:45 Shaw/Sobkov 6-3, 7-6
#1 Steall/Goldsbourgh, Loyola


Tuesday 2:45 Steall/Goldsbourgh 6-0, 6-1
#8 Kotwicki/Callahan, Mt. St. Joe











Thursday 3:30
#3 Labonte/Hurley, Boys' Latin

Shaw/Sobkov 6-3, 6-1

Tuesday 2:45 Labonte/Hurley 6-0, 6-2 Champion
#6 Davis/Tunis, Friends




Wednesday 2:45 Jeffreys/Mast 6-1, 6-0
#2 Jeffreys/Mast, Calvert Hall



Tuesday 2:45 Jeffreys/Mast 6-2, 6-1

#7 Hopkins.Fitch, McDonogh



 


 

MIAA B Tournament @ Indian Creek







#1  SINGLES









#4 Witow, Beth T'filoh




Monday 2:45 Nissen 6-2, 6-2

#5 Nissen, Glenelg





Wednesday 2:45 Nissen 6-2, 6-2
#1 Andrews, Severn


Monday 2:45 Andrews 6-1, 6-1
#8 Asdourian, Park











Thursday 3:30
#3 Foxen, Spalding

Foxen, 6-4, 6-4

Monday 2:45 Foxen 6-1, 6-1 Champion
#6 Suehle, Curley




Wednesday 2:45 Foxen 6-1, 6-1
#2 Rogers, St. Mary's



Monday 2:45 Rogers 6-1, 6-0

#7 Gaenge, John Carroll















#2  SINGLES









#4 Thomas, Park




Monday 2:45 Thomas 6-3, 6-4

#5 Brenner, Beth T'filoh





Wednesday 2:45 Resnick 6-0, 6-0
#1 Resnick, Severn


Resnick
#8 open











Thursday 3:30
#3 Linz, Curley

Resnick, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2

Monday 3:30 Linz 7-5, 6-0 Champion
#6 Zhao, Glenelg




Wednesday 2:45 Mills 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
#2 Mills, Spalding



Monday 3:30 Mills 6-3, 6-0

#7 Stannard, John Carroll















#3  SINGLES









#4 Gunther, Spalding




Monday 3:30 Gunther 6-3, 6-3

#5 Palsen, Glenelg





Wednesday 2:45 Fiedor 6-1, 6-3
#1 Fiedor, St. Mary's


Monday 3:30 Fiedor 5-7, 7-5, 6-2
#8 Shockett, Park











Thursday 3:30
#3 Lassiter, Curley

Creamer 6-1, 6-3

Monday 3:30 Lassiter 6-2, 6-4 Champion
#6 Gamliel, Beth T'filoh




Wednesday 2:45 Creamer 6-0, 6-0
#2 Creamer, Severn



Monday 3:30 Creamer 6-0, 6-0

#7 Pietro, John Carroll















#1  DOUBLES















#4 Blanchard/Baldwin, Spalding




Tuesday 2:45 Blanchard/Baldwin 6-2, 7-6

#5 Goldstein/Vogelstein, Beth T'filoh





Wednesday 3:30 Blanchard/Baldwin 6-1, 7-5
#1 Roche/Carter, Severn


Roche/Carter
#8 open











Thursday 3:30
#3 Kapple/Robinson, John Carroll

Holy/Ramos 6-2, 6-2

Tuesday 2:45 Kapple/Robinson 6-0, 6-2 Champion
#6 Sirody/Eggington, Park




Wednesday 3:30 Holy/Ramos 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
#2 Holy/Ramos, Curley



Holy/Ramos

#7 open















#2  DOUBLES









#4 Cohen/Greenberg, Park




Tuesday 2:45 Eckardt/Salinger 6-1, 4-6, 6-1

#5 Eckardt/Salinger, Spalding





Wednesday 3:30 Shanahan/Honick  6-4, 6-4
#1 Shanahan/Honick, Severn


Shanahan/Honick
#8 open











Thursday 3:30
#3 Nakarone/Massa, Curley

Shanahan/Honick 6-4, 6-2

Tuesday 3:30 Barron/Glazier 2-6, 6-1, 6-3 Champion
#6 Barron/Glazier, Beth T'filoh




Wednesday 3:30 Peverly/Lutche 7-5, 6-7, 6-4
#2 Peverly/Lutche, John Carroll



Peverly/Lutche

#7 open



 


 

MIAA C Tournament @ AACS







#1  SINGLES









#4 Keith Brockhurst, KEY




Monday 3:30 Brockhurst 6-1, 6-1

#5 Patrick Bulley, SJCP





Wednesday 2:45 Levy 6-0, 6-2


#1 Jonathan Levy, IC





#3 Olivia Blackwell, SVP

Levy 6-2, 6-2

Monday 3:30 Morrell by default Thursday 3:30 Champion
#6 Michael Morrell, SPP




Wednesday 2:45 Agnew 6-3, 6-0


#2 John Agnew, AACS













#2 SINGLES









#4 William Zhang, SVP




Monday 2:45 Rosacker 5-7, 6-4, 6-2

#5 Jack Rosacker, AACS





Wednesday 2:45 Smith 0-6, 6-1, 6-2


#1 Ford Smith, IC





#3 James McKane, SJCP

Smith 6-2, 6-4

Monday 3:30 McKane 7-6, 6-3 Thursday 3:30 Champion
#6 Aaron Prince, SPP




Wednesday 2:45 Edwards 6-7, 7-5, 7-6


#2 Will Edwards, Key













#3 SINGLES









#4 Caleb Lovell, SPP




Monday 3:30

#5 Teddy Robbins, Key
Robbins 6-2, 6-1




Wednesday 2:45 Swanson 6-3, 6-1


#1 Sean Swanson, IC





#3 Tony Thomas, SJCP

Swanson 6-2, 7-6

Monday 3:30 Polam 6-3, 7-5 Thursday 3:30 Champion
#6 Roshik Polam, SVP




Wednesday 3:30 Tose 4-6, 6-3, 6-3


#2 Schuyler Tose, AACS













#1 DOUBLES









#4 McCreight/Poojary, Key




Tuesday 3:30 McCreight/Poojary 6-1, 6-4

#5 Davidson/Wilcox, SVP





Wednesday 3:30 Albert/Anderson 6-4, 6-3


#1 Albert/Anderson, IC





#3 Christopherson/Hardesty, SPP

Albert/Anderson 6-3, 6-0

Tuesday 3:30 Hoehn/Hardy 6-2, 6-4 Thursday 3:30 Champion
#6 Hoehn/Hardy, SJCP




Wednesday 3:30 Wiley/Lloyd 6-4, 6-4


#2 Wiley/Lloyd, AACS













#2 DOUBLES









#4 Medine/Ruoff, Key




Tuesday 3:30 Fritzsche/Mullaney by default

#5 Fritzsche/Mullaney, SPP





Wednesday 3:30 Kolbeins/Abercrombie 6-2, 6-4


#1 Kolbeins/Abercrombie, AACS





#3 O'Brien/Conway, SJCP

Kolbeins/Abercrombie 6-2, 6-4

Tuesday 3:30 Tao/Abellano 6-3, 6-3 Thursday 3:30 Champion
#6 Tao/Abellano, SVP




Wednesday 3:30 Tator/Stolarczyk 6-4, 6-1


#2 Tator/Stolarczyk, IC

Last Updated (Friday, 19 May 2017 13:21)